Blog · Blitz study · October 2026

What stronger players do differently in blitz

We analyzed over 61,000 blitz games from 624 Chess.com players. The analysis includes people who asked for a report in our Reddit thread, randomly chosen rated and titled players, and the top 10 of the blitz leaderboard. As expected, stronger players make fewer blunders and capitalize on their opponents' mistakes more effectively, but some things remain surprisingly consistent across all levels.

10.8% → 0.5%of moves blundered with more than half the clock left, from under 600 to the top 10
69% → 4%of games already decided by move 15, from under 600 to the top 10
37% → 12%of lost games that end in checkmate, from under 600 to grandmasters

Enter it and every chart below marks the players at your level.

With time on the clock, strong players almost never blunder

A blunder is a move that loses more than two pawns of evaluation. With more than half the clock left, the median player under 600 blunders on 10.8% of moves, about one in 9. Grandmasters blunder on 1.0% and the top 10 on 0.5%, about one in 200.

Blunders with more than half the clock left

Share of moves, median player in each group

10.8%
<600
8.2%
600–900
6.5%
900–1200
6.1%
1200–1500
5.2%
1500–1800
4.2%
1800–2100
3.5%
2100–2400
Titled players
1.8%
FM/NM
1.5%
IM
1.0%
GM
0.5%
Top 10

elohell.app/blog/blitz-study · 61,000 blitz games

Time trouble is where strong players blunder

With under 10% of the clock left, every group blunders more, and the jump grows with rating: 1.7 times as often under 600, 8.6 times for grandmasters and 16.6 times for the top 10.

Blunders by clock

Share of moves, median player. Under each group: how many times as often they blunder with under 10% left.

More than half the clock leftUnder 10% of the clock left
18.2%10.8%
18.2% · 10.8%
<600×1.7
16.0%8.2%
16.0% · 8.2%
600–900×2.0
14.8%6.5%
14.8% · 6.5%
900–1200×2.2
13.2%6.1%
13.2% · 6.1%
1200–1500×2.3
13.4%5.2%
13.4% · 5.2%
1500–1800×2.6
11.4%4.2%
11.4% · 4.2%
1800–2100×2.7
11.8%3.5%
11.8% · 3.5%
2100–2400×3.3
Titled players
10.0%1.8%
10.0% · 1.8%
FM/NM×6.2
8.7%1.5%
8.7% · 1.5%
IM×5.9
8.7%1.0%
8.7% · 1.0%
GM×8.6
7.2%0.5%
7.2% · 0.5%
Top 10×16.6

elohell.app/blog/blitz-study · 61,000 blitz games

Lower-rated games are often decided by move 15

After 10 moves, 25% of games under 600 are still level, with neither side a pawn up; for grandmasters it is 82%. By move 15, 69% of games under 600 are already decided, against 8% for grandmasters and 4% for the top 10.

Games already decided

Share of games where one side is three pawns or more ahead, or the game is over, median player

After 10 movesAfter 15 moves
69%44%
69% · 44%
<600
53%28%
53% · 28%
600–900
42%20%
42% · 20%
900–1200
35%16%
35% · 16%
1200–1500
29%12%
29% · 12%
1500–1800
25%10%
25% · 10%
1800–2100
19%6%
19% · 6%
2100–2400
Titled players
13%4%
13% · 4%
FM/NM
12%2%
12% · 2%
IM
8%2%
8% · 2%
GM
4%2%
4% · 2%
Top 10

elohell.app/blog/blitz-study · 61,000 blitz games

Stronger players find more tactics

When a move won material by force, stronger players found it more often: forks 54% under 600 to 86% for the top 10, pins 54% to 92%, skewers 55% to 90%. Free pieces are the easiest: 80% are taken under 600.

Tactics found

Share of chances taken, median player in each group

Free pieces

80%
<600
84%
600–900
87%
900–1200
88%
1200–1500
88%
1500–1800
91%
1800–2100
92%
2100–2400
Titled players
93%
FM/NM
94%
IM
95%
GM
97%
Top 10

Forks

54%
<600
63%
600–900
65%
900–1200
67%
1200–1500
69%
1500–1800
73%
1800–2100
75%
2100–2400
Titled players
79%
FM/NM
81%
IM
83%
GM
86%
Top 10

Pins

54%
<600
58%
600–900
67%
900–1200
67%
1200–1500
67%
1500–1800
70%
1800–2100
75%
2100–2400
Titled players
89%
FM/NM
81%
IM
90%
GM
92%
Top 10

Skewers

55%
<600
62%
600–900
70%
900–1200
65%
1200–1500
70%
1500–1800
72%
1800–2100
75%
2100–2400
Titled players
80%
FM/NM
83%
IM
85%
GM
90%
Top 10
<600
600–900
900–1200
1200–1500
1500–1800
1800–2100
2100–2400
Titled players
FM/NM
IM
GM
Top 10
Free piecesForksPinsSkewers
<60080%54%54%55%
600–90084%63%58%62%
900–120087%65%67%70%
1200–150088%67%67%65%
1500–180088%69%67%70%
1800–210091%73%70%72%
2100–240092%75%75%75%
Titled players
FM/NM93%79%89%80%
IM94%81%81%83%
GM95%83%90%85%
Top 1097%86%92%90%

elohell.app/blog/blitz-study · 61,000 blitz games

About 70% of winning positions get converted until master level

Once two pawns up, the median player wins 64% of the time under 600 and between 67% and 71% from 600 to 2100. Titled players convert 74% to 79% and the top 10 91%, partly because their opponents are weaker: by a median 59 points for grandmasters and 190 for the top 10.

Winning positions converted

Share of games won after reaching a position two pawns ahead, median player. Under each group: median rating edge over the opponent.

64%
<600+0
67%
600–900+2
69%
900–1200+2
71%
1200–1500+0
70%
1500–1800+1
71%
1800–2100+4
74%
2100–2400+5
Titled players
74%
FM/NM+18
78%
IM+22
79%
GM+59
91%
Top 10+190

elohell.app/blog/blitz-study · 61,000 blitz games

Lower-rated players get checkmated. Stronger players resign.

Under 600, 37% of lost games end in checkmate; for grandmasters it is 12%. Stronger players resign instead: 30% of losses under 600 and 62% for the top 10.

How lost games end

Share of all lost games in each group

CheckmatedLost on timeResignedAbandoned
37%
26%
30%
<600
37%
16%
38%
600–900
28%
20%
46%
900–1200
27%
18%
49%
1200–1500
23%
22%
49%
1500–1800
20%
25%
51%
1800–2100
22%
24%
51%
2100–2400
Titled players
16%
27%
56%
FM/NM
14%
25%
58%
IM
12%
35%
52%
GM
13%
25%
62%
Top 10

elohell.app/blog/blitz-study · 61,000 blitz games

Stronger players hold drawn endgames far more often

Under 600, only 20% of rook endgames that start drawn are held, against 44% for grandmasters and 55% for the top 10. Winning endgames are easier to keep at every level. Held means the player didn't make it worse; the rules are in How we did this.

Drawn endgames held

Endgames that started drawn, with neither side two pawns ahead: share where the player never dropped to losing. All of the group's endgames of that type.

Queen endings

24%
<600
24%
600–900
28%
900–1200
31%
1200–1500
31%
1500–1800
37%
1800–2100
37%
2100–2400
Titled players
43%
FM/NM
49%
IM
48%
GM
57%
Top 10

Rook endings

20%
<600
23%
600–900
25%
900–1200
26%
1200–1500
29%
1500–1800
29%
1800–2100
36%
2100–2400
Titled players
41%
FM/NM
42%
IM
44%
GM
55%
Top 10

Minor-piece endings

18%
<600
25%
600–900
29%
900–1200
26%
1200–1500
31%
1500–1800
31%
1800–2100
35%
2100–2400
Titled players
43%
FM/NM
45%
IM
59%
GM
58%
Top 10
<600
600–900
900–1200
1200–1500
1500–1800
1800–2100
2100–2400
Titled players
FM/NM
IM
GM
Top 10
QueenRookMinor
<60024%20%18%
600–90024%23%25%
900–120028%25%29%
1200–150031%26%26%
1500–180031%29%31%
1800–210037%29%31%
2100–240037%36%35%
Titled players
FM/NM43%41%43%
IM49%42%45%
GM48%44%59%
Top 1057%55%58%

elohell.app/blog/blitz-study · 61,000 blitz games

Winning endgames held

Share of endgames that started two pawns or more ahead where the player stayed winning. All of the group's endgames of that type. There were fewer than 40 minor-piece endgames for the top 10 players, so those have been excluded because of the small sample size.

Queen endings

70%
<600
66%
600–900
66%
900–1200
66%
1200–1500
63%
1500–1800
67%
1800–2100
66%
2100–2400
Titled players
76%
FM/NM
72%
IM
73%
GM
76%
Top 10

Rook endings

57%
<600
59%
600–900
59%
900–1200
60%
1200–1500
59%
1500–1800
63%
1800–2100
61%
2100–2400
Titled players
67%
FM/NM
68%
IM
74%
GM
79%
Top 10

Minor-piece endings

69%
<600
66%
600–900
61%
900–1200
70%
1200–1500
67%
1500–1800
72%
1800–2100
72%
2100–2400
Titled players
76%
FM/NM
80%
IM
77%
GM
–
Top 10
<600
600–900
900–1200
1200–1500
1500–1800
1800–2100
2100–2400
Titled players
FM/NM
IM
GM
Top 10
QueenRookMinor
<60070%57%69%
600–90066%59%66%
900–120066%59%61%
1200–150066%60%70%
1500–180063%59%67%
1800–210067%63%72%
2100–240066%61%72%
Titled players
FM/NM76%67%76%
IM72%68%80%
GM73%74%77%
Top 1076%79%–

elohell.app/blog/blitz-study · 61,000 blitz games

Endgame is the least accurate phase

Share of players whose endgame accuracy is lower than their opening and middlegame accuracy

29%
<600
33%
600–900
42%
900–1200
32%
1200–1500
47%
1500–1800
40%
1800–2100
50%
2100–2400
Titled players
83%
FM/NM
70%
IM
87%
GM
100%
Top 10

elohell.app/blog/blitz-study · 61,000 blitz games

Ratings swing about 110 points on luck alone

Elo hell is the feeling of being stuck at a rating. Over their newest 97 blitz games, the median player's rating moved 110 points between its high and its low; a coin flip with the same 8-point steps swings 112. A 100-point slide or climb says little about whether you got better or worse.

Playing above your rating barely changed that. We ranked players by how their accuracy in their first 50 games compared with what's typical at their rating: over the next 50, the best third gained a median of 12 points and the worst third 8, with almost the same ranges.

Rating change over the next 49 games

Players without a title, split into thirds by how their accuracy in their earlier games compared with what's typical at their rating. Median change in rating points; the thin line is the 95% range.

−30−150+15+30
Played above their rating
+12
About their rating
+9
Played below their rating
+8

elohell.app/blog/blitz-study · 61,000 blitz games

Players don't seem to tilt that much after a single loss

Within a sitting, with games no more than 30 minutes apart, the median player's blunder rate after a loss is within 0.4 percentage points of their rate after a win or a draw, in every group.

Pooled over all players, losses do raise it a little: +2.2% after one loss and +4.5% after three in a row, against each player's own rate. For someone who blunders on 7% of moves, that is about 7.3% after three. Small, but both are outside chance: their 95% ranges stay above zero.

Blunders in the next game, same sitting

Share of moves, median player

After a win or drawAfter a loss
13.1%12.4%
13.1% · 12.4%
<600
10.1%10.0%
10.1% · 10.0%
600–900
8.2%8.1%
8.2% · 8.1%
900–1200
7.9%7.8%
7.8% · 7.9%
1200–1500
7.2%6.9%
6.9% · 7.2%
1500–1800
6.4%6.1%
6.4% · 6.1%
1800–2100
5.6%5.3%
5.6% · 5.3%
2100–2400
Titled players
4.4%4.0%
4.4% · 4.0%
FM/NM
3.9%3.4%
3.9% · 3.4%
IM
3.1%3.0%
3.1% · 3.0%
GM
2.6%2.0%
2.6% · 2.0%
Top 10

elohell.app/blog/blitz-study · 61,000 blitz games

Blunders after losses in a row, same sitting

All 618 players with enough games: relative change in blunder rate compared with each player's own rate after a win or a draw. The thin line is the 95% range.

−10%−5%0+5%+10%
After 1 loss
+2.2%
After 2 losses
+1.2%
After 3 or more
+4.5%

elohell.app/blog/blitz-study · 61,000 blitz games

How we did this

Players. We included 277 Chess.com players who shared their username in our Reddit thread in October 2026 and had at least 50 blitz games. To fill out the groups we drew random players: on October 15, 25 from each of 1500–1800, 1800–2100 and 2100–2400 and 25 each of GMs, IMs, and FMs or NMs from Chess.com's lists of titled players; on October 16, 40 more in each of 900–1200, 1200–1500, 1500–1800, 1800–2100 and 2100–2400. The untitled ones were picked from the opponents in these games, and every one of them had played in the last 30 days and had at least 100 blitz games. A few had too few recent blitz games and dropped out; the table below has the final counts. Last, the top 10 of Chess.com's blitz leaderboard on October 15, 2026.

Games. Each player's newest 100 blitz games, or fewer when their newest 1,000 games of any kind held fewer. A game is blitz when the base time plus 40 times the increment comes to at least 3 minutes and under 8, the rule Lichess uses. Stockfish 17.1 evaluated every move at depth 16.

Groups. Players without a title are grouped by the median of their own Chess.com blitz rating across those games. Titled players are grouped by title, whatever their rating. Every figure is the median player in the group, and a player counts toward a figure only with enough of what it measures, for example 100 moves with more than half the clock left or 10 winning positions. Endgames are the exception: once split by type and start they are too rare per player, so each endgame figure pools all of the group's endgames of that type and start, at least 40. How we decide an endgame was held is under Endgames below.

Endgames. An endgame starts once six or fewer queens, rooks, bishops and knights are left, counting both sides, and is grouped by the strongest piece left, so a rook ending can still have bishops or knights on it. Each one is sorted by where it started, using the engine's evaluation from the player's side: winning (two pawns or more ahead), losing (two pawns or more behind) or drawn. It counts as held unless one of the player's moves cost a pawn or more and moved it into a worse band. Endgames that started lost are left out, since there was nothing left to lose: 33% of rook endgames under 600 start lost, against 9% for the top 10. Held uses the evaluation, not the result, so a later loss on time doesn't count against it. A player needs at least four moves in an endgame type for it to count, and pawn endings are too rare to split this way.

Limits. The thread players chose to take part. To check that, we compared them with the randomly chosen players at the same level: in 900–1200, 1200–1500, 1500–1800 and 1800–2100, the two sets of players were within 4 percentage points of each other on blunders, winning positions converted, forks found and rook endgames held. The highest groups are small: the top 10 is ten players. Rating and these measures move together, which doesn't show that changing one changes the other.

GroupPlayersGamesMedian rating
Under 600868,166403
600–900484,693756
900–120010810,5801058
1200–1500767,5011325
1500–1800878,6021686
1800–2100787,7691921
2100–2400626,1792258
FMs and NMs232,2652474
IMs232,2792670
GMs232,2482820
The top 10101,0003306

See these numbers for your own games

Elo Hell runs the same analysis on your games. Connect your Chess.com or Lichess account and Insights shows your blunders by clock, how often you convert winning positions, which tactics you find and miss, and how your games end.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play